RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS
[…] the applicants BCD is not appropriate on the basis of an error
or injustice with the court-martial process.
The applicant contends that he experienced racism and unfair
treatment during his time in the Air Force. He does not claim
that his behavior was appropriate. He only argues that had this
racism not occurred, or had he been able to seek help and
counseling regarding this prejudicial treatment, he would not
have acted the way he did.
The requested relief cannot be done administratively. The
application has not been submitted in a timely fashion.
In accordance with Title 10 U.S.C. §1552(f)(2), the Board may
take "action on the sentence of a court-martial for purposes of
clemency." In this case, we find no error or injustice with the
court-martial process which would warrant changing the
applicant's court-martial sentence. The applicant had a history
of inappropriate conduct, including an Article 15 in 1982. No
evidence is provided to substantiate his claims of prejudicial