Search Decisions
[…] the applicant’s BCD is not appropriate on the basis of an error 
or injustice with the court-martial process.  

The applicant contends that he experienced racism and unfair 
treatment during his time in the Air Force.  He does not claim 
that his behavior was appropriate.  He only argues that had this 
racism not occurred, or had he been able to seek help and 
counseling regarding this prejudicial treatment, he would not 
have acted the way he did.

The requested relief cannot be done administratively.  The 
application has not been submitted in a timely fashion.

In accordance with Title 10 U.S.C. §1552(f)(2), the Board may 
take "action on the sentence of a court-martial for purposes of 
clemency."  In this case, we find no error or injustice with the 
court-martial process which would warrant changing the 
applicant's court-martial sentence.  The applicant had a history 
of inappropriate conduct, including an Article 15 in 1982.  No